BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

my playlist

Sunday, June 17, 2012

movie review: sorority wars

another sorority story
another chick flick
you see the  beginning, you know the end.
what's in the middle is somewhere you have watched in every disneys chick flicks

watched it only for entertainment values


movie review: the emperor's club

once ateacher, always a teacher. they say when we be a teacheer, we will always be a teacher. or in malay term, cikgu.
kebun sapa tu? kebun cikgu...
anak sapa tu? anak cikgu...
kubur siapa tu, kubur cikgu...

movie kali ini mmg sepadan dengan jiwa dan bakal karier ku.  ia menyelami perasaan seorang guru, suka dukanya dalam mendidik sekumpulan pelajarnya dan bagaimana pengorbanan yang terpaksa dilakukan. siapa yang terpilih dan siapa yang tidak.
it's also deals with the hars reality that how matter how good you tried and how much you believe there is just maybe someone who will never be like you hoped to be despite the sacrificial  that you had made.
this is my friends, is the best teacher based movie i've ever see yet.

all i have to say is that it's is better for you to watch it to understand it.






Thursday, June 14, 2012

book review: hunger games 1 ,2, & 3


seperti yang dirancang aku dah abihkan ketiga-tiga buku hunger games baru2 ni dan inilah review nya... hehhehehe:

hunger games
great book. great introduction. great story line.
mungkin ini bukanlah buku kegemaran saya dalam ketiga tiga buku ini. namun cara penceritaannya yang menggunakan 1st person view membantu saya memahami karekter katniss everdeen dengan baik. penceritaan semasa pertandingan hunger games amat menarik dan membantu untuk memahami permainan itu. collins juga menggunakan peluang ini un tuk memperkenalkan kita denagn karekter2 utamanya

hunger games 2: catching fire
buku kegemaran saya dalam siri ini. mixed with adventure, love triangle and sacrificial, saya habiskan buku ini dalam masa empat jam, a record for a hundred something pages book.
dalam siri yg ini, collins membantu  memngenali dan memahami karekter2nya dengan lebih mendalam dan membantu memahami kekeliruan dalam diri katniss. 

hunger games 3: mockingjay
revolution, rebels, adventure, love triangle, distrust and death. this is the most harrowing and heart clenching book in the series. 

jujurnya, bukan aku xleh nak review tp buku sebegini bagus, aku x nak jd spoiler alert. bagi sasape yang biase bace buku2 yang adventure tu, ni lah buku yang baik untuk anda. walaupun kareter utamanya adalah gadis, at least die x jadi lembik bila dalam cabaran dan tekanan, x seperti karekter buku yang lain tu (ahem  twilight ahem).
buku ni sesuai untuk lelaki dan perempuan so jgn risau. it's not a sissy book. there is bloody murder and gore in this book yet in my opinion suiatble for younger kids because there is no sex whatsoever. here, suzzane collins means bussiness, life altering bussiness...



Wednesday, June 13, 2012

books review:we need to talk about kevin and an abundance of katherines

sebab xde internet, walaupun dan abihkan 2 buku but still i cant review it.
but not today coz i will review every books i have read in the past few days

book 1: we need to talk about kevin

disebabkan sesuatu insiden saya agak tawar hati nak bace buku ni. it remind me a lot of how ignorance and foolish i could be sometines. but then, a book is a book and once i get started, it's hard for me to stop. we need to talk about kevin by lionel shriver. jujurnya susah bagi aku nak review buku ni. sbb bile aku bace sesuatu buku aku akan picture myself as the characters. dalam buku ni aku x dapat bayangkan diri aku segbagai ibu kevin, evan jauh sekali kevin sendiri. cerita ini ditulis dengan jalan cerita yang agak suspen giler.
and my hearts goes to eva. a poor  mother who her own son was hell bent on making her life miserable. not i-spill-rasbery-juice-on-your-expensive-white-carpet-miserable, but i-will-ruin-everything-dear-to-you-miserable.
cerita ini bermula dari saat percintaan eva dan suaminya franklin, kepada keputusan drastik mereka untuk memiliki anak. and here comes kevin. and kevin is far from ordinary. he refused his mother's milk, not crying at all and later crying too much. later in his adolescence life, it's stupid was his favourite phrase. eva dalam keadaan ini mula mengesan sesuatu yang tidak kena dengan anaknya, blaming him for every funny incidents that even happened to the kids at the kindergarten, because even though there is no evidence and franklin didn't believe her, eva tau kevin adalah dalang di sebaliknya.
keadaan syak wasangka dan saling salah menyalah ini mula memberi kesan kepada hubungan pasangan suami isteri ini sehingga franklin mencadangkan perpisahan- perbincangan yang tidak sepatutnya didengar oleh kevin. but he did, and then, all hell break loose.
kevin katchadourian telah membunuh 7 orang rakan sekolahnya, sorang guru dan juga pekerja kafeteria, namun sebelum itu, pagi itu sebelum ke sekolah, kevin telah membunuh adiknya celia dan ayahnya, franklin.
tidak seperti kebanyakan pembunuhan sekolah yang melibatkan tembakan rambang dan percanggahan emosi yang kritikal, kevin telah mengatur stateginya dengan baik. memalsukan surat dan memerangkap rakan sekolahnya dalam gym yang dikunci dengan kunci kebal dan senjata pembunuhan: panah.perancangan yang mengambil masa bertahun-tahun termasuklah untuk memahirkan diri menggunakan panah.
mulanya saya tertanya apakah yang kevin terlalu marahkan kepada insan-insan ini terutamanya celia adiknya sendiri yang berusia 7 tahun. the answer is, he wanted to show it to his mother or dalam ayatnya, to give a good show you wont shoot the audience, right? maknanya, orang yang paling ingin disakiti oleh kevin adalah eva.
sepanjang pembacaan tu aku terus berharap yg eva akan give up, tinggalkan kevin, but she wont,even after thursday happenned. she was upset and mad and every bad feeling you should have but she still have a room ready for his son in her cheap apartment in another word- forgive him.
i can't say i enjoy the book but i can't  never put it down. shriver write in a way that make me wanted to know, and this time, even skipping a few pages wont satisfy my need to know and i had to read it all over again.
memang susah nak review buku ni. aku sugeest buku ni bagi yang boleh berfikir dengan terbuka.

book 2: an abundance of katherines

salah satu buku daripada penulis kegemaran saya john green. tapi bagi saya, walaupun jalan ceritanya menarik namun saya tidak merasakan apa yang saya rasai semasa membaca bukunya sebelum ini, looking for alaska. in my perpective, colin singelton need to stop wallowing in his self pity and blaming things around him for his failed relationships but maybe try  to break the mold and stop trying to be what you can't be. but the characters hassan dan lindsey saved this novel for good. and i must say i enjoy reading hassan part the most. but i really suggest this book to any math  students out there 'cause i can't make out a thing about the theorem :p




Wednesday, May 23, 2012

23 may is dramione day

i want to post this on may 23 but the internet thinks it's cool to be down, so here is the manifestation of my addiction




Tuesday, May 22, 2012

hunger games...


Even though it was years ago, I think he still remembers how I tried to drown him in a bucket when Prim brought him home. Scrawny kitten, belly swollen with worms, crawling with fleas. The last thing I needed was another mouth to feed. But Prim begged so hard, cried even, I had to let him stay. It turned out okay. My mother got rid of the vermin and he's a born mouser. Even catches the occasional rat. Sometimes, when I clean a kill, I feed Buttercup the entrails. He has stopped hissing at me.
Entrails. No hissing. This is the closest we will ever come to love. (1.3-4)
cant wait
cant wait
cant wait
BRB

Monday, May 21, 2012

nak cuti...

huhuhu exam masih ader 3 paper lagi n then cuti....
i'm never excited about holidays b4 but now i am. coz i have plan.

a great plan...
mase cuti ni, aku nak bace sumer siri hunger games n john green. material dah ader, cuma masa jer. wait for me babies, when i'm done with exam, it'll be only you and me...

mood: extremebooklover  ^____^0